私隱政策

Privacy Policy

Telecom Square HK Limited, (hereinafter referred to as “Company” or “We”) considers the protection of customers’ privacy is of fundamental to The Company’s business and reputation. Any information supplied by customers in relation to the Service will be subject to the privacy policies and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). By making an application for the Services or using the Services, customer hereby consents to Company’s use of any data supplied by customer for the purposes stated hereinbelow. In this connection, the Company herein sets out its privacy policies on this page in order to help customers understand how the Company obtain, use, and protect customers’ personal information.

1. Regarding appropriate collection, use, provision of personal information

The Company collects customers’ personal information (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information) to the extent necessary to provide telecommunication services. We use and disclose collected personal information to the extent of the purpose for collection in accordance with the guidelines on the privacy of personal information in telecommunication services (hereinafter referred to as “the guideline”).
The Company collects, use and disclose customers’ personal information in order to:

  • provide customers with requested telecommunication services and optional services
  • sell and promote our products
  • carry out surveys to ask customers for customers’ opinions, and analyze the results
  • assess and analyze our market, customers, and services and understand the way people use our services so that we can improve them and develop new services
  • respond to customers’ enquiries, comments and requests
  • prevent unfair contracts, illegal use, and non-payment
  • investigate and respond to unfair contracts, illegal use, and non-payment
  • communicate with customers by post, email about our products and services.
  • manage employee applicants, administrate personnel, labor, welfare affairs, and manage employees

2. Disclosure to a third party and secondary use

Depending on the kind of customer services requested, we may disclose customers’ personal information to a third party to the extent necessary.
We may share customer’s information with:

  • the partner company to provide customers with telecommunication services
  • shipping companies to send products and documentation
  • research companies for the purpose of our research
  • our advertising, marketing and promotional agencies to help us deliver and analyses the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and promotions
Except for the above cases, we shall not disclose customers’ personal information to third parties without customers’ consent in advance. However, in the following cases, we may use and disclose customers’ personal information for other purposes with taking customers’ rights and benefits into maximum consideration: in an emergency to protect human lives and human rights; when requested by public institutions such as judicial institutions, police, etc., in compliance with laws; in the event that providing personal information to a third party obviously creates benefits for customers, or in order to comply with other laws.
For the purpose of providing our service to customer, we may transfer personal information (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) and contact details outside Hong Kong to our agents and associated companies in Japan, where there may not be in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the Personal Data [Privacy] Ordinance. That means personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level in Hong Kong.

3. Management of personal information

The Company strives to improve and implement necessary, appropriate safety management measures in order to protect against leakage, loss, or damage to customers’ personal information. Furthermore, we store customers’ personal information under an environment where only the administrators of our Web site can access and implement strict security countermeasures so that the information cannot be leaked to third parties or modified from the outside. If The Company outsources tasks related to the use, control, etc., of customers’ personal information or the operation of our Web site, we strictly supervise and control the use of personal information by the outside company.

4. Compliance with laws and other regulations on personal information

The Company complies with laws regarding the protection of personal information, telecommunications business laws, other laws related to personal information protection, and guidelines concerning the use of personal information.

5. Continuing improvement on company regulations and others

The Company maintains and strives to continuously improve company regulations and other guidelines regarding personal information protection.

6. Liability of customers

Our Web site may be linked or redirected to other Web sites; as such, you should be aware of the provision or use of any personal information at the linked sites on your own risk. The use of our Web site is the sole risk and responsibility of the customer. The Company will not assume responsibility for any damages arising out of the use of the information obtained from our Web site or from links to other Web sites regarding the use of customers’ personal information.

7. Withdrawal of consent

Customers may withdraw their consent to the Company for collecting, using and disclosing their personal information at any time. The Company shall inform customers of the likely consequences of doing so. Please note that we shall cease to retain personal information of customers who withdraw their consent in accordance with the retention limitation period reasonably required in the circumstances..
Requests for withdrawal of consent shall be directed to the contact address below.

8. Contact for complaints and inquiries

The Company responds appropriately and promptly to complaints and inquiries regarding the use of personal information.
The contents on this page are effective after the published date.
Inquiries may be directed to the contact address below.
Telecom Square HK Limited.

(Address):Suite 704-5, 7/F, Podium Plaza, No.5 Hanoi Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
(E-Mail) : info@telecomsquare.hk
(TEL) : +852-3568-0070

The Company may revise the policy to protect personal information placed on this page in accordance with revisions on laws, government regulations, and other regulations in order to realize better personal information protection. Any revision will be reported on this Web page. Please visit here periodically to confirm any changes.

Telecom Square HK Inc.

Address: Suite 704-5, 7/F, Podium Plaza, No.5 Hanoi Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon

TEL: +852-3568-0070
MAIL查詢

Business Hour: 10am – 7pm (Monday – Friday)
* Weekends and Holidays is closed

Page Top

2015 拓世通網訊有限公司 版權所有  不得轉載